|
|
Monthly Special Sales! 10% - 50% off on select items or pages. See Home Page for more Details. Select Subject Pages Below: Climate Change - Global Warming Information
|
Light Lists & Coast Pilots We are continually acquiring more original light lists and coast pilots. Please feel free to inquire about your area.
For Charts and Maps please visit our Charts and Documents page !
20178. [Light-House District Maps]. U. S. Light-House Service. c. 1900-1908. A rare opportunity to obtain early, official U. S. Light-House Service District charts of all district aids to navigation as bound in their Annual Reports. Normally these charts are included within the Annual Reports and we are unable to offer them separately but we have found a lot of disbound charts in wonderful condition. These are perfect for matting and framing for your wall. Charts detail the entire Light-House District in three colors, and show all lighthouses, beacons, light vessels, fog signals, lighted buoys, Light-House Depots, and more. Charts average about 14" x 18" in size with original folds and are clean and crisp - they will flatten and frame nicely for your wall. A rare chance to obtain the chart of your Light-House District for framing. (VG). FIRST LIGHT-HOUSE DISTRICT. From the head of navigation on the St. Croix River, Maine to Hampton Harbor, New Hampshire. Includes all of Maine and New Hampshire. $88. SECOND LIGHT-HOUSE DISTRICT. From Hampton Harbor, New Hampshire to Elisha Ledge off Warren, Rhode Island. Includes all of Cape Cod, Nantucket and Martha’s Vineyard. $88. THIRD LIGHT-HOUSE DISTRICT. From Elisha Ledge off Warren, Rhode Island to and including a point on the coast of New Jersey opposite Shrewsbury Rocks. $88. PART OF THE THIRD LIGHT-HOUSE DISTRICT. Includes all of Lake Champlain. $44. FOURTH LIGHT-HOUSE DISTRICT. From a point on the coast of New Jersey opposite Shrewsbury Rocks to and including Metomkin Inlet, Virginia. Includes New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland and Virginia. $88. FIFTH LIGHT-HOUSE DISTRICT. From Metomkin Inlet, Virginia to and including New River Inlet, North Carolina. $88. SIXTH LIGHT-HOUSE DISTRICT. From New River Inlet, North Carolina to and including Jupiter Inlet Light-Station, Florida. Includes part of North Carolina, all of South Carolina, Georgia, and Florida between the limits named. $88. SEVENTH LIGHT-HOUSE DISTRICT. From a point south of Jupiter Inlet Light-Station to Perdido Entrance, Florida. Includes all of the sea and Gulf Coasts of Florida. $88. EIGHTH LIGHT-HOUSE DISTRICT. From Perdido Entrance, Florida to the southern boundary of Texas. Includes all of the Gulf Coast and lower Mississippi River. $88. NINTH LIGHT-HOUSE DISTRICT. Includes all of Lake Michigan, Green Bay and tributary waters. $88. TENTH LIGHT-HOUSE DISTRICT. Extends from the mouth of the St. Regis River, St. Lawrence River, New York to the mouth of the River Rouge, Detroit River, Michigan. Includes the waters of Lakes Erie and Ontario, and the upper part of the St. Lawrence, the Niagara, and the lower part of the Detroit rivers. $78. TWELFTH LIGHT-HOUSE DISTRICT. Extends from the boundary between California and Mexico to the boundary between California and Oregon. Also includes the waters of the Hawaiian, Samoan, Midway Islands and Guam Island. $89. FOURTEENTH LIGHT-HOUSE DISTRICT. Extends on the Ohio River from Pittsburg, Pa., to Cairo, Ill., on the Tennessee River 255 miles, and on the Great Kanawha 73 miles. $48. FIFTEENTH LIGHT-HOUSE DISTRICT. Extends on the Mississippi River from the head of navigation to Cairo, Ill., and on the Missouri River to Kansas City, Mo., and on the Illinois River from LaSalle to its mouth. $48. All districts available, please inquire.........
397. Stebbins, N. L., THE ILLUSTRATED COAST PILOT WITH SAILING DIRECTIONS. THE ATLANTIC AND GULF COASTS OF THE UNITED STATES INCLUDING BAYS AND HARBORS. New York. 1902. 225p. Extremely difficult to find. Illustrated with over 320 superb recognition photographs of lighthouses and light vessels along the coast during the period. Includes sailing directions and description of lights along the coast, identifies approaches, lights, ledges and other coastal features. Much use is made of Stebbins’s photographs, and this work presents an excellent view of the entire east coast from Maine to Texas, as it appeared at the turn of the century. Beautifully rebound in cloth museum-quality wraps with unusually little wear save a few moisture stains to first few pages, otherwise contents clean and tight. Well worth it for the wonderful lighthouse and light vessel photographs alone. (VG+). $295.
4255L. Stebbins, N. L., THE ILLUSTRATED COAST PILOT WITH SAILING DIRECTIONS. THE ATLANTIC AND GULF COASTS OF THE UNITED STATES INCLUDING BAYS AND HARBORS. New York. 1902. 225p. Extremely difficult to find. Illustrated with over 320 superb recognition photographic views of lighthouses and light vessels along the coast during the period. Includes sailing directions and description of lights along the coast, identifies approaches, lights, ledges and other coastal features. Much use is made of Stebbins’s photographs, and this work presents an excellent view of the entire east coast from Maine to Texas, as it appeared at the turn of the century. Cloth covers with unusually little wear save some expected staining, front hinge worn, two frontis advertising pages present but loose, contents overall clean and tight. Well worth it for the lighthouse and light vessel views alone. (VG-). $135.
22428. NOTICE TO MARINERS. COAST OF MISSISSIPPI. Light-House on Merrill Shell Bank, instead of the Light-Vessel. "….a light-house on a screw-pile foundation has been erected on the shoal to mark the position heretofore occupied by the light-vessel at Merrill’s Shell Bank. The foundation is square in plan, and is composed of iron screw piles; is surmounted by a wooden superstructure, with lantern above its centre. The height at the focal plane is about 45 feet above mean sea level. The illuminating apparatus is a lens of the fourth order of the system of Fresnel, showing a fixed light of the natural color, which in ordinary states of the weather should be visible from the deck of a vessel (ten feet above the water) about eleven nautical miles. The light-house will be lighted up for the first time at sun-down on the 10th of August next, and will be kept burning during that and every night thereafter until further orders. On the same day (August 10) the Merrill Shall Bank light-vessel will be removed from her station and will not be replaced. By order of the Light-house Board: Wm. F. Smith, Engineer Secretary, Office of the Light-House Board, Washington, July 9, 1860." Clean, crisp save three coffee-like spots, with original light folds. 8" x 13 ½". (VG) $148 net. U. S. Light-House Service Light Lists
Entire United States - early listing:
East Coast, Gulf Coast United States
6332-27. Lighthouse Board. LIST OF BEACONS, BUOYS, AND DAY-MARKS ON THE COAST AND IN THE SOUNDS, BAYS, RIVERS, AND HARBORS IN THE FIRST LIGHT-HOUSE DISTRICT EXTENDING FROM AND EMBRACING PORTSMOUTH, N. H., TO EASTPORT, MAINE. Corrected to December, 1856. Wash. 1857. 58 p. Without wraps, in early library binding. Probably one of the first such light lists following the 1850 Act of Congress prescribing the manner of coloring and numbering of buoys along the coast, making this extremely rare. Includes all of the coastline of the First Lighthouse District from the the Canadian border to Portsmouth, New Hampshire. Includes descriptions of lights and bell boats (light vessels), buoys, fog signals as well as other important information. Includes location, color, description of structure, bearings, and more. Contents unusually clean and intact, stiff library wraps worn but intact. Very difficult to find these early lists and well worth the search. Excellent resource. (VG-). $64. 3142a. Lighthouse Service. LIST OF BEACONS, BUOYS, MONUMENTS AND OTHER DAYMARKS IN THE FIRST LIGHT-HOUSE DISTRICT. 1879. Wash. 1879. 46 p. Soft wraps. Includes all of the coastline of the First Lighthouse District from the the Canadian border to Hampton Harbor, New Hampshire. Includes descriptions of lights and light vessels, buoys, fog signals as well as other important information. Includes location, height above water, distance seen, candlepower, description of structure, and more. Some soiling and chipping to wraps, some foxing, contents unusually clean and intact. Very difficult to find these early lists and well worth the search. Excellent resource. (VG-). $88. SR-451.
Lighthouse Service. LIST OF BEACONS, BUOYS, STAKES AND
OTHER DAYMARKS IN THE FIRST LIGHT-HOUSE DISTRICT. 1886. Wash. 1886.
44 p. Soft wraps. Includes all of the coastline of the First Lighthouse District
from the the Canadian border to Hampton Harbor, New Hampshire. Includes
descriptions of lights and light vessels, buoys, fog signals as well as other
important information. Includes location, height above water, distance seen,
candlepower, description of structure, and more. Some soiling and chipping to
wraps, some foxing, contents unusually clean and intact, tight. Very difficult
to find these early lists and well worth the search. Excellent resource. (VG-).
$78. 6332-21. Lighthouse Service. LIST OF BEACONS, BUOYS, STAKES AND OTHER DAYMARKS IN THE FIRST LIGHT-HOUSE DISTRICT. 1890. Wash. 1890. 67 p. Soft wraps. Includes all of the coastline of the First Lighthouse District from the the Canadian border to Hampton Harbor, New Hampshire. Includes descriptions of lights and light vessels, buoys, fog signals as well as other important information. Includes location, height above water, distance seen, candlepower, description of structure, and more. Some soiling and chipping to wraps, some foxing, contents unusually clean and intact, tight. Very difficult to find these early lists and well worth the search. Excellent resource. (VG-). $88. 6332nx3.
Lighthouse Service. LIST OF BEACONS, BUOYS AND DAYMARKS
IN THE FIRST LIGHT-HOUSE DISTRICT. 1898. 6332-19. Lighthouse Service. LIST OF BEACONS, BUOYS, AND DAY MARKS IN THE FIRST LIGHT-HOUSE DISTRICT 1902. Wash. 1902. 136p. Soft wraps. Includes all of the coastline of the First Lighthouse District embracing the seacoasts, bays, harbors, and rivers, from the northeast boundary of the United States to Hampton Harbor, New Hampshire. Includes descriptions of lights and light vessels, buoys, fog signals as well as other important information. Includes location, height above water, distance seen, candlepower, description of structure, and more. Wraps detached but present, some soiling, contents unusually clean and intact, tight. Very difficult to find these early lists and well worth the search. Excellent resource. (VG). $68 net. 6332aa.
Lighthouse Service. LIST OF LIGHTS, BUOYS AND DAYMARKS
IN THE FIRST LIGHT-HOUSE DISTRICT. 6332-9.
Lighthouse Service. LIST OF LIGHTS, BUOYS AND DAYMARKS
IN THE FIRST LIGHT-HOUSE DISTRICT. 1907. 6332ddd.
Lighthouse Service. LIST OF LIGHTS, BUOYS AND DAYMARKS
IN THE FIRST LIGHT-HOUSE DISTRICT. 1909. 6332eee.
Lighthouse Service. LIST OF BUOYS] [INCLUDING LIGHTS,
FOG SIGNALS, BUOYS, AND DAYMARKS] MAINE AND NEW HAMPSHIRE 1911.
6332fff.
Lighthouse Service. LIST OF BUOYS] [INCLUDING LIGHTS,
FOG SIGNALS, BUOYS, AND DAYMARKS] MAINE AND NEW HAMPSHIRE 1914. 6332jj.
Lighthouse Service. LOCAL [LIGHT AND] BUOY LIST
[INCLUDING LIGHTS, FOG SIGNALS, BUOYS, AND DAYMARKS] 27161a.
Lighthouse Service. 27161b.
Lighthouse Service. 27161c.
Lighthouse Service. 27161d.
Lighthouse Service. 27161e.
Lighthouse Service. 27161f.
Lighthouse Service. 27161g.
Lighthouse Service. 27161h.
Lighthouse Service. 27161i.
Lighthouse Service. 6332oo.
Light-House Board. LIST OF BEACONS, BUOYS, TOWERS
AND OTHER DAY-MARKS IN THE FIRST LIGHT HOUSE DISTRICT. 6332-17. Lighthouse Service. 3142c. Lighthouse Service. LIST OF BEACONS, BUOYS, STAKES, SPINDLES AND ALL OTHER DAY MARKS IN THE SECOND LIGHT-HOUSE DISTRICT 1879. Wash. 1879. 64p. Soft wraps. Includes all of the coastline of the Second Lighthouse District embracing the seacoasts, bays, harbors, and rivers, from Hampton Harbor, New Hampshire, to Gooseberry Point, Massachusetts, including Nantucket and Vineyard Sounds, Buzzards Bay, and tributaries. Includes descriptions of lights and light vessels, buoys, fog signals as well as other important information. Includes location, height above water, distance seen, candlepower, description of structure, and more. Some soiling and chipping to wraps, some foxing, contents unusually clean and intact. Very difficult to find these early lists and well worth the search. Excellent resource. (VG-). $88. SR-452.
Lighthouse Service. LIST OF BEACONS, BUOYS, STAKES,
SPINDLES AND ALL OTHER DAY MARKS IN THE SECOND LIGHT-HOUSE DISTRICT 1886.
Wash. 1886. 64p. Soft wraps. Includes all of the coastline of the Second
Lighthouse District embracing the seacoasts, bays, harbors, and rivers, from
Hampton Harbor, New Hampshire, to Gooseberry Point, Massachusetts, including
Nantucket and Vineyard Sounds, Buzzards Bay, and tributaries. Includes
descriptions of lights and light vessels, buoys, fog signals as well as other
important information. Includes location, height above water, distance seen,
candlepower, description of structure, and more. Some soiling and chipping to
wraps, some foxing, contents unusually clean and intact. Very difficult to find
these early lists and well worth the search. Excellent resource. (VG-). $78. 6332-20. Lighthouse Service. LIST OF BEACONS, BUOYS, AND DAY MARKS IN THE SECOND LIGHT-HOUSE DISTRICT 1902. Wash. 1902. 130p. Soft wraps. Includes all of the coastline of the Second Lighthouse District embracing the seacoasts, bays, harbors, and rivers, from Hampton Harbor, New Hampshire, to Elisha Ledge, off Warren Point, Rhode Island, including Nantcket and Vineyrd Sounds, Buzzards Bay, and tributaries. Includes descriptions of lights and light vessels, buoys, fog signals as well as other important information. Includes location, height above water, distance seen, candlepower, description of structure, and more. Wraps detached but present, some soiling, contents unusually clean and intact, tight. Very difficult to find these early lists and well worth the search. Excellent resource. (VG). $68 net. 6332ccc.
Lighthouse Service. LIST OF LIGHTS, BUOYS AND DAYMARKS
IN THE SECOND LIGHT-HOUSE DISTRICT. 1909. 6332nn.
Lighthouse Service. LOCAL [LIGHT AND] BUOY LIST
[INCLUDING LIGHTS, FOG SIGNALS, BUOYS, AND DAYMARKS] MASSACHUSETTS. 6332qx3.
Lighthouse Service. LIST OF BUOYS [INCLUDING LIGHTS,
FOG SIGNALS, BUOYS, AND DAYMARKS] SECOND LIGHTHOUSE DISTRICT 1923. 3142d. Lighthouse Service. LIST OF TOWERS, BEACONS, BUOYS, STAKES, SPINDLES AND OTHER DAYMARKS IN THE THIRD LIGHT-HOUSE DISTRICT. 1879. Wash. 1879. 68 p. Soft wraps. Includes all of the coastline of the Third Lighthouse District from Warren Point, Rhode Island to a point opposite Shrewsbury Rocks, New Jersey including Lake Champlain and Lake Memphremagog including Narragansett Bay, Long Island Sound, Gardiner’s Bay, Newark Bay, Mew York Bay, Hudson River, Fire Island Inlet and Rockaway Inlet. Includes descriptions of lights and light vessels, buoys, fog signals as well as other important information. Includes location, height above water, distance seen, candlepower, description of structure, and more. Some soiling and chipping to wraps, some foxing, contents unusually clean and intact. Very difficult to find these early lists and well worth the search. Excellent resource. (VG-). $88. SR-453.
Lighthouse Service. LIST OF TOWERS, BEACONS, BUOYS,
STAKES, SPINDLES AND OTHER DAYMARKS IN THE THIRD LIGHT-HOUSE DISTRICT. 1886.
Wash. 1886. 79 p. Soft wraps. Includes all of the coastline of the Third
Lighthouse District from Warren Point, Rhode Island to a point opposite
Shrewsbury Rocks, New Jersey including Lake Champlain and Lake Memphremagog
including Narragansett Bay, Long Island Sound, Gardiner’s Bay, Newark Bay, Mew
York Bay, Hudson River, Fire Island Inlet and Rockaway Inlet. Includes
descriptions of lights and light vessels, buoys, fog signals as well as other
important information. Includes location, height above water, distance seen,
candlepower, description of structure, and more. Some soiling and chipping to
wraps, some foxing, contents unusually clean and intact. Very difficult to find
these early lists and well worth the search. Excellent resource. (VG-). $78. PA-17.
Lighthouse Service. LIST OF BEACONS, BUOYS AND DAY
MARKS IN THE THIRD LIGHT-HOUSE DISTRICT. 1899. Wash. 1899. 145 p.
Soft wraps. Includes all of the coastline of the Third Lighthouse District from
Warren Point, Rhode Island to a point opposite Shrewsbury Rocks, New Jersey
including Lake Champlain and Lake Memphremagog. Includes descriptions of lights
and light vessels, buoys, fog signals as well as other important information.
Includes location, height above water, distance seen, candlepower, description
of structure, and more. Some soiling and chips to wraps, contents overall clean
and intact, tight. Very difficult to find these early lists and well worth the
search. Excellent resource. (VG-). $44. 6332-10.
Lighthouse Service. LIST OF LIGHTS, BUOYS AND DAYMARKS
IN THE THIRD LIGHT-HOUSE DISTRICT. 1907. PA-16.
Lighthouse Service. LIST OF BUOYS (AND LIGHTS) AND
OTHER AIDS TO NAVIGATION NARRAGANSETT BAY TO CAPE MAY INCLUDING NEW YORK HARBOR.
Third Lighthouse District. 1911. Wash. 1911. 110p. Soft wraps. Covers the coast
and harbors from Naragansett Bay , Rhode Island to Cape May , New Jersey.
Includes descriptions of lights and light vessels, buoys, fog signals as well as
other important information. Includes location, height above water, distance
seen, candlepower, description of structure, and more. Overall in unusually good
condition for an early list, covers intact with wear to spine, contents clean
and tight, a good copy. Very difficult to find these early lists and well worth
the search. (VG) $38. 27154c.
Lighthouse Service. 27154d.
Lighthouse Service. 27154e.
Lighthouse Service. 27154f.
Lighthouse Service. 27154g.
Lighthouse Service. 27154h.
Lighthouse Service. 27154i.
Lighthouse Service. 6332jx3.
Light-House Board. LIST OF [LIGHT] TOWERS, BEACONS,
BUOYS, STAKES AND OTHER DAY-MARKS IN THE FOURTH LIGHT-HOUSE DISTRICT…. 3142e. Light-House Board. LIST OF TOWERS, BEACONS, BUOYS, STAKES AND OTHER DAY-MARKS IN THE FOURTH LIGHT-HOUSE DISTRICT 1880. Wash. 1880. 26 p. Soft wraps. Covers the coast from Squan Inlet , NJ . To Metompkin Inlet , VA. Includes descriptions of lights and light vessels, buoys, fog signals as well as other important information. Includes location, height above water, distance seen, candlepower, description of structure, and more. Some soiling and chipping to wraps, some foxing, contents unusually clean and intact. Very difficult to find these early lists and well worth the search. Excellent resource. (VG-). $88. 6332-8.
Lighthouse Service. LIST OF LIGHTS, BUOYS AND DAYMARKS
IN THE FOURTH LIGHT-HOUSE DISTRICT. 1907. 6169b.
U.S. Coast Guard. 6332pp.
Lighthouse Service. LOCAL [LIGHT AND] BUOY LIST
[INCLUDING LIGHTS, FOG SIGNALS, BUOYS, AND DAYMARKS] DELAWARE BAY AND
RIVER INCLUDING PHILADELPHIA HARBOR. 6332-2. 6332gg.
Light-House Board. LIST OF [LIGHTS], BUOYS, AND
OTHER AIDS TO NAVIGATION
6332-30. U. S. Lighthouse Service. LIST OF BEACONS, BUOYS, STAKES AND OTHER DAY-MARKS IN THE EIGHTH LIGHT HOUSE DISTRICT 1879. Wash. 1879. 17 p. Soft wraps. Includes all of the coastline of the Eight Light House District from Mobile, Ala., to the Rio Grande, Texas. Includes descriptions of lights and light vessels, buoys, fog signals as well as other important information. Includes location, height above water, distance seen, candlepower, description of structure, and more. Some soiling and chipping to wraps, light foxing, contents unusually clean and intact. Very difficult to find these early lists and well worth the search. Excellent resource. (VG-). $58. 3142h.
U. S. Lighthouse Service. LIST OF BEACONS, BUOYS
AND OTHER DAY-MARKS IN THE EIGHTH LIGHT HOUSE DISTRICT 1879.
Wash. 1879. 17 p. Soft wraps. Includes all of the coastline of the Eight
Light House District from Mobile, Ala., to the Rio Grande, Texas. Includes
descriptions of lights and light vessels, buoys, fog signals as well as
other important information. Includes location, height above water,
distance seen, candlepower, description of structure, and more. Some
soiling and chipping to wraps, some foxing, contents unusually clean and
intact. Very difficult to find these early lists and well worth the
search. Excellent resource. (VG-). $68. 6332-5.
Lighthouse Service. LIGHT LIST INCLUDING FOG SIGNALS
ATLANTIC AND 6332-6.
Lighthouse Service. LIGHT LIST INCLUDING FOG SIGNALS
ATLANTIC AND 6332u.
Lighthouse Service. LIGHT LIST INCLUDING FOG SIGNALS
ATLANTIC AND
Great Lakes United States & Canada
Mississippi & Western Rivers
6666k.
Treasury Pacific Coast United States 6332zz.
Lighthouse Service. BUOY LIST [INCLUDING LIGHTS, FOG
SIGNALS, BUOYS, AND DAYMARKS AND OTHER AIDS TO NAVIGATION] ALASKA. The World
North and South America
British Isles
U. S. Coast Pilots
10394. Thoms, Captain William. A New Treatise On The Practice Of Navigation At Sea Containing All The Details Necessary To Enable The Mariner To Become A Good Practical Navigator. New York: Privately Printed for the Author and Sold by Robert L. Shaw. 1871. Eleventh edition. 257p. b/w plates. Good example of a navigational text published by one of Bowditch’s competitors. Eleventh edition, the first having been published in 1854. As America’s merchant marine expanded, need for this kind of information grew apace. Capt. Thoms was founder of the New York Nautical School, of which 'Mrs. Captain Wm. Thoms' was Principal. In addition to the usual methods of finding position at sea, he introduces his own new method of finding longitude by measuring the moon's declination in relation to a star. Of interest in this text are the list of captains (and their vessels) promoting this work. Illustrations printed white on black, in the manner that had a brief vogue during this period. Includes pasted in label “Property of the Light House Establishment” which may not be authentic. Bound in original full calf. All signatures tight, hinges a bit loose, some tape repair. Covers heavily rubbed and chipped along lower back edge of spine. $95.
Northeast United States 4221.
450. U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey. UNITED STATES COAST PILOT. Atlantic Coast. Section A. St. Croix River to Cape Cod. Fifth (1950) Edition. Hard cover. 410pp. $12. 4434. U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey. UNITED STATES COAST PILOT. Atlantic Coast. Section A. St. Croix River to Cape Cod. Second Edition. 1927. 356pp. Covers soiled but tight. Includes listing of Coast Guard and Mass. Humane Society Stations, Instructions to Mariners in case of Shipwreck, etc. (G) $22. 24154.
Eldridge, George. ELDRIDGE’S COAST PILOT NO. 1
EASTERN SECTION FROM CHATHAM [Ma] TO CANSO, N. S. INCLUDING BAY OF FUNDY.
Boston. 1884. 551pp plus 54pp illustrated advertising section. Full calf
binding with impressed lettering, Eldridge, whose father George started
him in the chart business, is probably best known as the compiler of
Eldridge’s Tide and Pilot Book, still in use today. His charts were
compiled from his and his father’s own surveys. Includes detailed
descriptions and sailing directions. Includes locations and descriptions
of lighthouses and light-vessels and more. Bound in is included 54pp, well
illustrated trade catalogue from the American Ship Windless Co.
Covers detached but present. Contents clean, tight. A desirable edition.
(G) $145. 5347a. 6724c.
Atlantic & Gulf & Pacific Coast United States 6629. U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey. UNITED STATES COAST PILOT 3. Sandy Hook to Cape Henry. Sixth (1953) Edition. Hard cover. 402pp. Includes laid in Supplement for March 10, 1956 as well as partial Pilot Rules for Inland Waters [78p.]. (G) $22. 24264. 6464. Navy Department. SAILING DIRECTIONS FOR THE NORTH SEA (EASTERN SHORES). 1933. 128pp. Soft wraps. $13. 708. U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey. UNITED STATES COAST PILOT The Hawaiian Islands. Second (1933) Edition. Hard cover. 128pp. Light uniform browning as expected but otherwise clean, tight. Scarce. (VG) $48.
7233. Patterson, Captain Howard. Hand Book to the U.S. Local Marine Board Examination for Masters and Mates of Ocean Going Steamships. New York. 1897. 2nd. 84p. Original gilt embossed maroon wraps. Includes one of the best descriptions that I have yet read, of instructions to seamen co-operating with the Life Saving Service in case of shipwreck, procedures and the work of the Service. Also includes chapters on steamship laws, International Code of Signals, use of oil during storms, navigation rules, and more. Clean, tight, light edge wear. (VG+). $26. 870. ANNUAL
REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF NAVIGATION TO THE SECRETARY OF COMMERCE AND LABOR
FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1914.
Page updated February 03, 2012 Procedure to order items: 1. I suggest that you call us or email to check on availability of any item that you would like other than recent books. As items go quite quickly, please call and leave a message to reserve items that you would like. I will return your call, hold the items and await your letter or credit card information. We will also weigh the items and advise postage. 2. You may then call or email credit card information, or forward a check in the mail. Most items are mailed US Priority Mail
or UPS. Additional information on our "Ordering Page".
Can't find what you are looking for? How to reach us: Phone (508) 792-6627 All
text and illustrations on web site Ó
James W. Claflin . 02/03/2012
All rights
reserved. Use prohibited without written permission.
|
|
Please purchase American made products - 99.99% of the items that we sell are American made or are printed in America. For the few new items that we sell, we make every effort to purchase American made wherever possible. Buying American made puts American workers to work, creates additional jobs, and saves energy for transportation.
Please make every effort to recycle. All of the packing material and most of the cardboard that we receive is recycled by re-using it when shipping our products to you. We have reduced our paper use for catalogue subscriptions by over 90% and continue to try to save in these areas. Any items that cannot be re-used are sent to recycle, as is all of the paper and catalogues that we receive in the mail. Please continue to recycle such items when you receive them as well. This will aid in conserving our valuable resources and will reduce the energy necessary to make additional products. Please Visit Our Climate Change - Global Warming Fact Page. Your help is so important in solving this unprecedented issue.
|